04 minute 
2 1/2 D & Animated Shorts & Funny & Inspiration & My Students & Student Work & Traditional & USC DADA

POKEY POKEY by Jake Zhang

A message from one of my students at USC regarding his film – POKEY POKEY…

The Pokey Team: composer Pantawit Kiangsiri, sound designer Katie Gately, producer Zhen Zeng, graphic designer Shangning Wang, one of story creators Xu Zhou, Chinese version theme song creator 黃衍仁, voice actor Ross Huguet, Music Engineer Dan Blanck, animation helpers Jinzhi Du, Fan Feng, Wan Jinyue, etc. Thank you Joshua Weisbrod for helping revising the script. And sure thanks to the great USC faculties and staffs for your support and help: Mike Patterson, Candace Reckinger, Sheila M. Sofian, David Fain, Tom Sito, Christine Panushka, Mike Fink, Lisa Mann, Bethany Sparks, Liz Gill Brauer, Eric Hanson, Kathy Smith, Mar Elepano, Sandrine Faucher Cassidy, Eileen Chiao.
Thank you all my classmates from Official USC John C. Hench Division of Animation & Digital Arts. and big thanks to my family especially my wife Xiaowen Liang.

Thank you all and I will keep creating.

Behance project: https://www.behance.net/…/POKEY-POKEY-animated-short-(dark-…
7 Palms Entertainment, LLC, CUT-UP Distribution,

POKEY POKEY

A father attempts to figure out the best way to protect his son from seeing filthiness of the crime-ridden city…
Festivals & Awards list: (updated Jan 2017)
● Winner of Special Storytelling Designation – Adobe Design Achievement Awards 2015
● Best Animation – Bucharest Short Film Festival 2016
● Nomination of Best Animation – Adobe Design Achievement Awards 2015
● Official Selection – Bogota Short Film Festival 2016 (Columbia)
● Official Selection – 43rd Athens International Film + Video Festival 2016 (Academy Award® Qualifying)
● Winner & Official Selection – Animaze Daze Festival Animation Day in Cannes Film Festival (France)
● The Best 2d Project – The Vision Feast 2016
● Best Animation – Diversanima Festival 2015 (Chile)
● Special Mention: Animation – Festigious Film Festival 2016
● National Award: Special Mention – Shnit International Short Film Festival 2016 (Multiple cities all over the world)
● Official Selection – Santa Fe Independent Film Festival 2016 (US)
● Finalist of Student & Youth Media – 59th CINE Golden Eagle Award
● Distinction Award – Athens Animation Festival 2016 (Greece)
● Official Selection – 17th San Diego Asia Film Festival (US)
● Second Place Award – Audience Award Animation Shorts Film Competition
● Best Sound – The British Animation Film Festival (London)
● Official Selection – Toronto Reel Asia International Film Festival (Canada)
● Official Selection – DC Shorts Film Festival (US)
● Official Selection – Kyoto International Student Film & Video Festival (Japan)
● Official Selection – Tally Shorts Films Festival 2016
● Official Selection – Dam Short Film Festival 2017 (US)
● Official Selection – 6th Ars Independent Festival 2016 (Poland)
● Official Selection – 12th Monterrey Intl. Film Festival 2016 (MX)
● Official Selection – Court Métrange International Festival 2016 (France)
● Official Selection – BANJALUKA International Animated Film Festival 2016
● Official Selection – 12th Budapest Short Film Festival 2016 (HU)
● Official Selection – Havah International Short FIlm Festival 2016
● Official Selection – KLIK! Amsterdam Animation Festival 2015
● Official Selection – 17th San Diego Asian Film Festival (United States)
● Official Selection – Underexposed Film Festival 2016 (United States)
● Official Selection – RabbitFest International Animation Festival 2016 (Italy)
● Nomination of Best Animation – USC First Look Film Festival 2016
● Foreign Film Bronze Award – The 13th Global Chinese Universities Film and TV Festival (Hong Kong)
● Silver Medal – 1st Golden Shuanmazhuan Student Film Festival (China)
● Official Selection – Corfu Animation Festival 2015 (Greece)
● Official Selection – Cutout Fest International Animation and Digital Art Festival (Mexico)
● Official Selection – USC First Frame Festival (USA)
● Official Selection – Animasyros International Animation Festival (Greece)
● Official Selection – Indiearth Animation Film Festival (India)
● Official Selection – Kuala Lumpur ECO Film Festival (Malaysia)
● Official Selection – Spark Animation Festival 2015 (Vancouver, Canada)
● Official Selection – Laguna Film Festival 2015 (USA)
● Official Selection – Weyauwega International Film Festival 2015 (USA)
● Official Selection – 66th Montecatina International Short Film Festival (USA)
● Official Selection – Twister Alley International Film Festival 2016 (USA)
● Official Selection – The DRAWTASTIC Festival of Drawing & Animation 2016 (USA)
● Official Selection – Animation Attack! 2016
● Official Selection – ANNY: Animation Night New York 2016 (USA)
● Official Selection – Animation Nights New York Best of Fest 2016 (USA)
● Official Selection – Xining FIRST International Film Festival (China)
● Official Selection – ScareLA 2016 (USA)
● Official Selection – 10th A Night of Horror/ Fantastic Planet Film Festival (Australia)
● Official Selection – British Animation Film Festival 2016 (England)
● Official Selection – Berkeley Video & Film Festival (2016) (US)
● Official Selection – 6th Irvine Film Festival 2017 (US)

(Visited 35 times, 1 visits today)